Skip Navigation LinksASIS International / About ASIS / FAQs / May I use the ASIS logo on my business cards and/or company brochure or website?

Q:

May I use the ASIS logo on my business cards and/or company brochure or website?


a:

No. As stated in Policy 1070 of the ASIS Policies and Procedures Manual (PDF), the ASIS Board of Directors has specified that the logo may be used by the organization only, and may not be used for any commercial venture, including personal business cards, company brochures, or websites. Because ASIS is an individual-based organization, not a company-based association, it would be improper to depict the ASIS logo in a way that might suggest that a company was a member of ASIS. Individuals may, however, state in writing that they are a member of ASIS International.